Canterbury Park - Friday 13 April 2012
Weather: Fine    Track: Good 3    Rail: Out 6m Entire Circuit    Penetrometer: 4.49
Resultsscratchings  |  fields  |  weights  |  noms
Race 1 CANTERBURY PARK HANDICAP (3YO MDN) - 1100m1.17 PM
Margins: 1 3/4 LEN X 1/2 LEN    Time: 1:04.6    Last 600m: 35.90    Off At: 13:17   Track: Good
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
117.00 4RICCI ROYAL (Leanne Aspros)358.0J Ford
25.50 6HOMEDGE (Chris Waller)657.0G Schofield 1.8
341.00 2LORD OF THE SPUR (Rick Worthington)758.5J Cassidy2.3
417.00 3COVENTRY (Joseph Pride)158.0C Brown3.3
51.80 1COSMO KING (NZ) (Bart Cummings)859.0N Rawiller 3.8
611.00 9SHE'S NOT (Gai Waterhouse)256.0A Hyeronimus (a) 3.9
79.50 5ICE BABY (Patrick & Wayne Webster)457.5C Reith 5.5
8TIGRESA ROSA (Ron Leemon)556.5- pulled up -
7MISS MAJELLA (Gerald Ryan)956.5- scratched -
Race 2 THESYDNEYCARNIVAL.COM.AU HANDICAP (3YO&UP F&M BM75) - 1550m1.52 PM
Margins: 1 1/4 LEN X 1/2 NECK    Time: 1:34.21    Last 600m: 35.23    Off At: 13:52   Track: Good sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
15.00 9CANNERY ROW (Guy Walter)954.0N Berry
24.40 3MISKISH (Gwenda Markwell)157.5J Cassidy 1.3
35.00 1VALHUSSLE (Chris Waller)860.5-2.0 C Schofield (a) 1.5
44.80 7BARANSKI (NZ) (Chris Waller)454.0C Brown 3.3
54.80 6SAPPHIRE PRINCESS (Alison Smith)254.5-2.0 S Clipperton (a) 3.5
612.00 2MISS SHAMARDAL (Marc Conners)558.5T Berry 4.1
751.00 8JUDI'S LAW (Robert Price)354.0C Reith 13.0
4AROUND THE CLOCK (Bart Cummings)656.0- scratched -
5SONG SHAN (Anthony Cummings)755.5- scratched -
Race 3 TAB SPORTSBET HANDICAP (3YO&UP F&M BM70) - 1900m2.27 PM
Margins: 3 1/4 LEN X 1 LEN    Time: 1:55.92    Last 600m: 36.10    Off At: 14:27   Track: Good sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
13.10 2SONG SHAN (Anthony Cummings)658.0-2.0 A Hyeronimus (a)
217.00 9DREAM ALIBI (Anthony Cummings)754.0P Robl 3.3
37.00 7SIGNORET (Matthew Dale)355.0T Berry 4.3
44.80 1OUR BANSHEE (Guy Walter)558.5H Bowman 5.7
54.80 4AMARETTI (Gai Waterhouse)956.5N Rawiller 6.2
612.00 8STEALAPIPE (Bob Onikul)1055.0D Dunn 8.7
7101.0010KARIZ (Mike Petrovic)454.0-2.0 S Clipperton (a) 8.9
826.00 6MODERNA (Peter McGregor)255.5-2.0 C Schofield (a) 9.0
913.00 3HONOR NET (NZ) (John O'Shea)857.5J Cassidy 15.7
5YONDERSTAR (Jarrod Austin)156.5- scratched -
Race 4 NATIONAL APPRENTICES HANDICAP (3YO&UP BM70) - 1250m3.02 PM
Margins: SHORT NECK X 3/4 LEN    Time: 1:13.74    Last 600m: 36.33    Off At: 15:02   Track: Good sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
13.30 1SPOT THE ROCK (Tim Martin)161.0-3.0 Ms K A Mallyon (a)
23.00 4LAUTREC (Guy Walter)958.0-3.0 Ms T Harrison (a) 0.2
310.00 2RIVER OF SALVATION (David Pfieffer)360.0-3.0 J Luxe (a) 1.0
44.60 6FOREIGN NEWS (Garry White)857.0-2.0 Jordan Frew (a) 3.8
519.00 10CALCIATA (Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes)254.0-2.0 Ms A Threadwell (a) 3.9
615.00 7EAGER BEAVER (Les Bridge)756.5-2.0 C Schofield (a) 10.0
741.00 12SWAZIE (Jim & Greg Lee)654.0-1.5 B Spriggs (a) 10.1
11AURA NOIR (NZ) (Jim & Greg Lee)554.0- scratched -
5BOUND TO BLUSH (John O'Shea)1157.0- scratched -
8MALAMBO (Clarry Conners)1056.5- scratched -
9THEREHEIZ (Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones)1254.0- scratched -
3SHANTY (Rick Worthington)460.0- scratched -
Race 5 P J BELL STAKES (3YO F) - 1200m3.37 PM
Margins: LONG HEAD X SHORT HEAD    Time: 1:10.03    Last 600m: 35.85    Off At: 15:37   Track: Good sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
14.60 14EVER THE SAME (Anthony Cummings)254.0J Cassidy
218.00 6AEROBATICS (Peter Snowden)755.0J Parr 0.2
326.00 10LEVIOSA (Jenny Graham)1654.0R Thompson 0.3
451.00 13NOT A DANCER (Matthew Dale)554.0N Berry 0.9
57.00 12CHOICE WORDS (David Vandyke)354.0P Robl 1.2
68.00 11ANGEL OF MERCY (Gerald Ryan)1454.0G Boss 1.3
77.00 17eBOUND TO BLUSH (John O'Shea)1854.0J B McDonald 1.4
88.00 7DETOURS (Peter Snowden)454.0C Reith 1.8
98.00 1ALTAR (Peter Snowden)856.5K McEvoy 2.6
1061.00 9ALCANCIA (Jenny Graham)654.0G Schofield 3.2
1171.00 15eMISS UPSTART (Bob Thomsen)1555.5T Berry 3.7
129.00 2ANISE (Peter Snowden)156.0H Bowman 5.0
1371.00 5KNEELING (John P Thompson)1155.5D Dunn 10.9
1421.00 8FAST AND SEXY (Chris Waller)1054.0C Brown 11.9
3HALLOWELL BELLE (Gai Waterhouse)1755.5- scratched -
4CHARM'S HONOUR (Greg Bennett)955.5- scratched -
16eSEVEN FLY SEVEN (Clarry Conners)1354.0- scratched -
18eAIN'T SHE GRAND (Anthony Cummings)1254.0- scratched -
Race 6 BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE HANDICAP (3YO&UP BM80) - 1900m4.17 PM
Margins: 3 1/4 LEN X NOSE    Time: 1:56.59    Last 600m: 36.26    Off At: 16:17   Track: Good
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
11.80 4RAIN DRUM (Gai Waterhouse)1057.0N Rawiller
211.00 3MR EDISON (Bart Cummings)257.0P Robl 3.3
36.50 5STOUT HEARTED (USA) (Chris Waller)956.5H Bowman 3.4
413.00 8WORD GETS AROUND (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes)854.0D Dunn 3.8
5101.009THE PATRIOT (Luke Price)454.0J Ford 4.2
619.00 7ZIPPY ZARIZ (Bindi Cheers)154.5C Brown 5.0
726.00 1DEALER PRINCIPAL (Anthony Cummings)361.0-2.0 A Hyeronimus (a) 5.1
814.00 2TWO FOR TEA (NZ) (Gai Waterhouse)760.0T Berry 9.8
912.00 6ZEDLION (Jason Coyle)655.5C Reith 10.1
1021.00 10DON'T PUT IT THERE (NZ) (Jim & Greg Lee)554.0J Cassidy 13.1
Race 7 CANTERBURY BMW HANDICAP (3YO&UP NMW) - 1100m4.57 PM
Margins: 2 LEN X HEAD    Time: 1:04.67    Last 600m: 35.58    Off At: 16:57   Track: Good
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
15.00 8AIN'T SHE GRAND (Anthony Cummings)1154.0K McEvoy
226.00 13eGUNNERS BABE (Jim & Greg Lee)654.0-2.0 S Clipperton (a) 2.0
33.80 10JELLYBEAN JACK (Tracey Bartley)454.0C Reith 2.1
44.00 6SHOOT THRU BLU (Matthew Dale)1257.0P Robl 4.2
515.00 1DRAGON'S KEEP (Paul Theobald)159.0-3.0 Ms C Pettigrew (a) 5.1
631.00 4LUCKY DELUCHI (Bruce W Hill)757.0-3.0 Ms T Harrison (a) 5.7
77.00 2GIGOLO VOLANTE (Paul Perry)957.5H Bowman 6.2
8101.0012KHAYALI KID (Jim & Greg Lee)854.0-2.0 C Schofield (a) 6.3
981.00 11EXPATRIATE (Natalie Jarvis)1354.0-1.5 J Adams (a) 8.8
1012.00 9ZELAATING (Tara & Philippe Vigouroux)554.0C Brown 9.1
1119.00 5O'DELLINI (Ross Stitt)357.0-2.0 A Hyeronimus (a) 11.3
3KOMODO BLUE (Grant Marshall)257.5- scratched -
7SHADOW LINE (Garry White)1055.0- scratched -
e denotes Emergency horse